May 21-23, 2019 | Pskov

INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC AND PRACTICAL CONFERENCE


NORTHERN EUROPE, PSKOV AND THE HANSEATIC LEAGUE: PAST AND PRESENT


МЕЖДУНАРОДНАЯ НАУЧНО-ПРАКТИЧЕСКАЯ КОНФЕРЕНЦИЯ
«СЕВЕРНАЯ ЕВРОПА, ПСКОВ И ГАНЗЕЙСКИЙ СОЮЗ В ПРОШЛОМ И НАСТОЯЩЕМ»


PHONE: 8-800-550-80-44; E-MAIL: pskovuni@pskgu.ru


CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS

 

GENERAL PARTNERS OF THE CONFERENCE

RELEVANCE OF THE CONFERENCE
May 21-23, 2019 - Pskov, Pskov Region

Globalization is a consequence of the unprecedentedly increased technical and economic power of mankind, which brings people, countries and continents together. The relevance of the fact that scientists, politicians, economists and historians discuss characteristics of the Hanseatic League is determined by the current trends in the Baltic Sea region development. The analysis of these trends is impossible if the best practices of collaboration between different nations of past ages are not referred to. The analysis of the Hanse’s traditions can provide with important methodological material to study the Baltic regionalization in the 21st century. The XXXIX International Hanseatic Days of the Modern Period will be held in the Pskov Region on June 27-30, 2019, which made possible to conduct international research and practical conference “Northern Europe, Pskov and the Hanseatic League in the past and present”.

 

Participation in the conference is free

Materials of the conference proceedings are indexed in the РИНЦ.
The collection of works of the Web of Science conference is published (an organizational fee is provided)

 
 
 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

10:40

BUSINESS BREAKFAST WITH MINISTER OF SCIENCE AND HIGHER EDUCATION OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION, KOTYUKOV MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH

 10:40 -11:50

Participants: Governors of the RF border territories, rectors of the major universities situated on the RF border territories.

Discussion issues:
1. Border territories of the RF: new perspectives
2. International cooperation
3.National projects as an instrument for border territories development
4.Role of universities in border territories development

12:00

OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE

 12:00 -13:00

Moderator: ILYINA Natalya Anatolyevna, Pskov State University, Acting Rector

Speakers:
KOTYUKOV Mikhail Mikhailovich: Implementation of the national projects on the international agenda
VEDERNIKOV Mikhail Yurievich: Pskov region – new perspectives for sustainable development in the border region
SHEVTSOV Pavel Anatolyevich: Role of “Rossotrudnechestvo” and universities in promoting positive image of Russia abroad.

Signing of agreements:
1. Signing a cooperation agreement among the Pskov region and the Federal Agency for the CIS, Compatriots living Abroad, and International Humanitarian Cooperation (signing: Governor of the Pskov region,M.Y. Vedernikov,and the Deputy Director of Rossotrudnechestvo, Shevtsov P.A.).
2. Signing an agreement on the joint implementation of the educational programs and scientific projects among FSEI HPE “Pskov State University” and the universities of Latvia and Denmark (signing: Acting Rector of Pskov State University, Ilyina N.A. and rectors of the universities of Latvia and Denmark in coordination with Rossotrudnechestvo).

13:00

PLENARY MEETING «COMPETITIVENESS AND COLLABORATIONS– DEVELOPMENT VECTORS OF INSTITUTES AND TERRITORIES»

 13:00 - 13:30

Speakers:
ARAKCHEEV Vladimir Anatolyevich, Director of the Russian National Archive of Ancient Deeds (plenary talk «Pskov and Hanse»)
HYPPONEN Kari, President of the Baltic Sea Region University Network (Finland)

Participants: representatives of the authorities, Russian and foreign universities, science, business and NGOs.

14:30

ROUND TABLE «INTERNTIONAL COOPERATION IN THE BORDER TERRITORIES OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION»

 14:30 -16:00

Chairman:
BABELUK Ekaterina Gennadievna, Director of the Department for Coordination of the Higher Education Organizations of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the RF.

Moderator: ARZHANOVA Irina Vadimovna, Executive Director of the National Training Fund.

Aim: to reflect the role of the border-zone universities in joint projects with the authorities and business for achieving sustainable regional development in terms of reinforcing integrative and cross-border processes considering local and international experience.

Relevance:
Modern educational institutions integrate with scientific and manufacturing companies, authorities and national funds, becoming an actor involved in market economy. The universities are also responsible formaking decisions in social and economic development of the regions, improving the effectiveness of scientific research, systematic and timely response to current training demands, technology diffusion, innovative solutions, and increase of competitiveness. Development of border-zone territories is a priority socio-economic issue, 45 out of 89 subjects of the RF are border regions. Under these conditions cross-border cooperation becomes one of the most effective ways of integration.
Effective implementation of such projects requires building of special human capacity, the saturation of regional labor markets with specialists who arecompetent at working in the leading sectors of economy of particular regions in the current economic and legal conditions.
The key role of this process is played by the universities that move beyond national boundaries. International and interregional educational relations as the most important and promising areas of cooperation, form a common cultural, social and economic development space, provide the framework for achieving the goals of national and global socio-economic policy.

Issues to be discussed during the round table:
1. Role of border-zone universities in providing global competitiveness.
2. Priorities of scientific and technological development: regional aspect.
3. International links in education and forms of international cooperation.
4. Development of networks, target indicators.
Speakers (presentations should be about 10 min):
• SALAGAEVA Ninel Aleksandrovna, Deputy Governor of the Pskov region in economics and investments
• POGREBNYAK Inna Olegovna, Deputy Governor of the Murmansk region
• HYPPONEN Kari, President of the Baltic Sea Region University Network
• VORONIN Anatoliy Viktorovich, Rector of Petrozavodsk State University
• PANOVA Viktoriya Vladimirovna, Vice Rector for International Relations, Far Eastern Federal University
• BOCHAROV Sergey Nikolaevich, Acting Rector of Altai State University
• ASSER Toomas, Rector of the University of Tartu
• KOCHOFA Anicet Gabriel, Director General of the International Coordinating Council of the Graduates, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Association of the International Students in Russia
• ADU Yao Nikez, President of Russian Association of Foreign Students
• KRESLINS Karlis, Rector of the Ventspils University

14:30

ROUNDTABLE «INTERNTIONAL COOPERATION AND EXPORT OF EDUCATIONAL SERVICES»

 14.30 - 16:00

Moderator: SHEVTSOV Pavel Anatolyevich, Deputy Head of the Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States Affairs, Compatriots Living Abroad, and International Humanitarian Cooperation (Rossotrudnechestvo) (under approval).

Co-moderator: MELNYK Dara, Head of the Research Group at Skolkovo

Relevance:
The project of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation “Export of Education” aims Russian universities to increase the number of foreign students from 220 thousand in 2017 to 710 thousand in 2025.
Educational systems with global competitiveness allow attracting the most talented people to national economies, which is the main success factor in the “knowledge economy”.
The international market of educational services operates with billions in sales, rising exports of services and academic mobility flows. The priority project “Development of the export potential of the Russian education system” is a timely response to the challenges facing the export of Russian education.
Its goal is to increase the share of non-primary exports of the RF by increasing the attractiveness of Russian education in the international market. The basis for attracting foreign students is also the proper positioning and promotion of educational products in the international market.

Issues to be discussed during the round table:
─ Competitiveness and export orientation of education - is the connection strong enough?
─ Institutes for the development of education and export strategy: to what way of service export is the system ready for?
─ What are the main elements of the state support mechanism for promoting Russian education abroad?
─ Is it possible to stop the outflow of young people abroadby increasing the export of education?
─ What are the barriers to international accreditation of Russian universities programs?
─ What changes in the export of education due to the project “Development of the export potential of the Russian education system”?
─ What tools are needed in education for promotion? Positioning and advertising of educational products in the international market

Speakers: (presentations should be about 10 min):
• Representative of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education (under approval)
• KOZLOVA Daria Konstantinovna, First Vice Rector, Head of Institute of International Development and Partnership (ITMO University)
• BAGAN Vitaliy Anatolyevich, Vice Rector for Science and Development programs «Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology” (national research institute)»
• PROSTAKOV Ivan Valerievich, Vice Rector responsible for HSE’s International Relations, Higher School of Economics
• KOSTISHKO Boris Mihaylovich, Rector of Ulyanovsk State University
• SHVEDOVA Svetlana Viktorovna, Vice Rector for International Relations, Don State Technical University
• CHETIY Vladimir Vladislavovich, President of the Association “Global Alumni Alliance"
• FAKEROV Hamidullohon Nuriddinovich, Rector of Tajik State University of Commerce (Tajikistan)
• TURSUNALIEVA Dinara Muhtarovna, First Rector of Kyrgyz Economic University (Kyrgyzstan)
• BOGATYREVA Valentina Vasilyevna, Full Professor, Doctor of Economics Sciences, First Vice Rector of Vitebsk State University named after P.M. Masherov (Belorussia).

16:00

THE SECOND MEETING OF THE FLAGSHIP UNIVERSITIES OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

 16:00 - 17:30

Moderator:ARGHANOVA Irina Vadimovna, Executive Director of the National Training Fund.

Key issues to be discussed during the second meeting:
1. Approaches to assessing the contribution of regional support universities to the development of territories and industries.
2. Criteria for a comprehensive assessment of flagship universities development programs.

Participants: Flagship universities, the Ministry of Education and science, National Training Fund, leading experts.


DEMONSTRATION LECTURE «INNOVATIONS FOR RAPID DEVELOPMENT» SERGEY YURIEVICH GLAZYEV

 16:00 - 17:30

Participants: Russian and foreign participants (200 pers.)


EXHIBITION OPENING «PROMINENT ENTREPRENEURS AND MAECENASES OF RUSSIA»

16:00 - 17:30

REPIK Aleksey Evgenyevich, Co-chairman «Delovaya Rossia» Ltd., Member of Presidential Economic Council (under approval)..
ARAKCHEEV Vladimir Anatolyevich, Director of the Russian National Archive of Ancient Deeds.
ZUBOV Vladimir Anatolyevich, President,Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Pskov region

Participants: Russian and foreign participants (50 pers.)

18:00

CEREMONIAL RECEPTION

18:00

SYMPHONY CONCERT

10:00

ROUND TABLE «ON DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OF ECONOMICS AND NEW FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGIES»

 10:00 -12:00

Moderator: MATVEEV Denis Sergeevich, Head of digital development and communication department of Pskov region administration

Speakers:
DYATLOV Sergey Alexeevich, Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, member of Expert Council on Economics of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly (the report «The Effects of Convergence of Regional Systems in Digital Economy»).
OSEEVSKI Mikhail Eduardovich, President of Public Ltd. «Rostelecom» (sent for approval)
SHIMOV Vladimir Nikolaevich, Rector of Belarusian State University of Economics
BOGATYREVA Valentina Vasilievna, First Vice-rector of Vitebsk State University
DOLGIKH Alexander Vasilievich, Head of Pskov regional branch of Public Ltd.MegaFon (report)
RAKHMANOV Vitaliy, semifinalist of the contest "Leaders of Russia" (report)

Discussion issues:
1. Digitalization as a condition of sustainable development of territories. Joint projects of business-government-universities.
2. Digitalization of the educational environment. Online and distance learning. Marketing strategy.
3. Training for the digital economy.

10:00

PANEL DISCUSSION «REGION’S SUSTAINABLE INVESTMENT CLIMATE FORMATION»

 10:00 -12:00

Moderator: Salagayeva Ninel Aleksandrovna, Deputy Governor of the Pskov region in economics and investments.

Speakers:
KOLPAKOV Alexander Sergeevich, Chairman of the Russian-Latvian Business Council of the Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (sent for approval).
TITOV Boris Yurievich, Commissioner under the President of the Russian Federation for the protection of the rights of entrepreneurs (sent for approval).
MEZHEVICH Nikolai Maratovich, President of the Russian Association of Baltic studies, chief researcher of the Institute of Regional Economic Problems of RAS, Professor, St. Petersburg State University of Economy, Doctor of Economics (report «Economic Hanseatic Tradition and Its Perspectives in the XXI Century»).
MERESHKIN Dmitry Eugenievich, Deputy Director of SSIU RANEPA (report «Region’s Sustainable Investment Climate Formation»).
KRĒSLIŅŠ Karlis, Rector of Ventspils University of Applied Sciences.
ASSER Toomas, Rector of the University of Tartu.
LAPIN Felix Felixovich, President of the Association of Chambers of Commerce of the North-western Federal District, President of the Union "Chamber of Commerce of Kaliningrad Region".
MIKHEEV Andrey Sergeevich, Chairman of the Committee on Economic Development and Investment Policy of Pskov region.
ZUBOV Vladimir Anatolyevich, President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Pskov region, Executive Director of the Russian-Latvian Business Council of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation.

Discussion participants: representatives of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Business Russia, the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs, the Russian Export Centre, the Agency for Strategic Initiatives.

Discussion issues:
1. Investment climate as a condition of sustainable development, features of border areas, changes in regulatory practices (introduction of regulatory sandboxes and regulatory guillotine).
2. Personnel potential of economy of the territories. Effective interaction of government-education-business, new forms of partnership.
3. The University as a driver of innovative development of the border area. Formation of the ecosystem of technological entrepreneurship in the region.
4. Regional strategies for the development of non-commodity exports. Export growth accelerators.
5. Export of education as the leading link of non-commodity exports in the border areas.

12:00

OPEN LECTURE OF SERGEY ALEXEEVICH DYATLOV "NEURO-NETWORK ECONOMY: INSTITUTIONS AND TECHNOLOGIESOF DEVELOPMENT".

 12:00 - 12:30

Participants: Russian and foreign participants (200 people).

14:30

INTERNATIONAL FORUM. LEGAL ASPECTS OF INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION

 14:30 -18:00

Moderator: VASILYEV Sergey Vladimirovich, Dean of the law faculty of Pskov State University

Speakers:
1. MATSKEVICH Igor Mikhailovich, honored scientist of the Russian Federation, President of the Union of Criminalists and Criminologists.
2. HELMAN Uve, Professor of the University of Potsdam, Chairman of the Office of the Union of Criminalists and Criminologists in the Federal Republic of Germany.
3. ZAYTSEV Oleg Alexandrovich, Doctor of Law, Professor, chief researcher of the Institute of legislation and comparative law under the Government of the Russian Federation, vice-president of the Union of Criminalists and Criminologists, honorary worker of higher professional education of the Russian Federation, honored worker of science of the Russian Federation (Moscow, Russian Federation).
4. SKURATOV Yury Ilyich, Doctor of Law, Professor, Head of the Department of state legal disciplines of the Russian State Social University, Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation (1995-1999), Academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, State Councilor of Justice of the Russian Federation, honored lawyer of the Russian Federation (Moscow, Russian Federation).
5. TERZIKYAN Sargis, Candidate of Law, LL.M., researcher at the research center "Russian Law" of Potsdam University, a member of the Union of Criminalists and Criminologists (Potsdam, Germany).

Discussion issues:
1. Organizational and legal basis of economic security of the region and the country.
2. Scientific and methodological support of anti-corruption.
3. Administrative and legal means of ensuring economic security.
4. Organizational and legal support of detection, prevention, suppression and disclosure of corruption and economic crimes.

10:00

SCIENTIFIC SECTIONS

 10:00 -18:00

HOSPITALITY SERVICE: UP-TO-DATE DEVELOPMENT TRENDS

Discussion points:
1. The resource potential of the region for the development of new tourist routes and projects.
2. Tourist routes on the Hanseatic theme: theory and practice.
3. Development and promotion of new tourist routes on the Hanseatic theme.
4. Trends in the development of ecological tourism in the world and Russia.
5. Priority directions and types of tourism in the Pskov region: educational, business, educational, rural, etc.
6. Social and cultural cluster of the service sector.
7. Hotel service: actual directions of development.
Participants:
1. GLADKIY Yury Nikiforovich, Head of the Chair of economic geography, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia.
2. MEZHEVICH Nikolay Maratovich, President of the Russian Association of Baltic studies, chief researcher of the Institute of Regional Economic Problems of RAS.
3. DRUZHININ Alexander Georgievich, Doctor of Geography, Professor, Director of the North Caucasus Research Institute of Economic and Social Problems of the Southern Federal University.
4. PETRAUSKIENE Nadezhda, Director, Municipal Budget Institution "The Literary Museum of A. Pushkin".
5. KRYSTEV Vilian, Associate Professor of Tourism Chair, Varna University of Economics.

LEGAL PROVISION OF ECONOMIC SECURITY OF COUNTRIES AND REGIONS
Discussion issues:
1. Organizational and legal basis of economic security of the region and the country.
2. National security strategy and the mechanism of its implementation in the field of economic security.
3. Criminal justice means of ensuring economic security.
4. Analysis and assessment of threats to economic security.
5. The current state of human resources of law enforcement agencies, ensuring economic security.
6. Civil law means of ensuring economic security.
7. Administrative and legal means of ensuring economic security.
8. Organizational and legal support of detection, prevention, suppression and disclosure of corruption and economic crimes.
Participants:
1. MATSKEVICH Igor Mikhailovich, honored scientist of the Russian Federation, President of the Union of Criminalists and Criminologists.
2. HELMAN Uve, Professor of the University of Potsdam, Chairman of the Office of the Union of Criminalists and Criminologists in the Federal Republic of Germany.
3. ZAYTSEV Oleg Alexandrovich, Doctor of Law, Professor, chief researcher of the Institute of legislation and comparative law under the Government of the Russian Federation, vice-president of the Union of Criminalists and Criminologists, honorary worker of higher professional education of the Russian Federation, honored worker of science of the Russian Federation (Moscow, Russian Federation).
4. SKURATOV Yury Ilyich, Doctor of Law, Professor, Head of the Department of state legal disciplines of the Russian State Social University, Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation (1995-1999), Academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, State Councilor of Justice of the Russian Federation, honored lawyer of the Russian Federation (Moscow, Russian Federation).
5. TERZIKYAN Sargis, Candidate of Law, LL.M., researcher at the research center "Russian Law" of Potsdam University, a member of the Union of Criminalists and Criminologists (Potsdam, Germany).

LANGUAGE AND INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION
Discussion issues:
1. Language and culture.
2. Cultural and historical stereotypes of the Slavic peoples.
3. Conceptual and semantic aspects of communication.
4. Problems of formation and development of national identity.
5. Causes of conflicts and ways to resolve them in situations of intercultural interaction.
6. The place of linguistic realities in intercultural communication.
7. Linguistics in the aspect of the Hanseatic League of Modern times.
8. Slavic Hanseatic cities.
9. The diplomacy of local communities.
Participants:
1. KOPYLOV Igor Leonidovich, Director of Yakub Kolas Institute of linguistics, Center for research of Belarusian culture, language, literature of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (Republic of Belarus, Minsk).
2.KULMOJA Irina Pavlovna, Professor Emeritus, University of Tartu (Estonia, Tartu).
3. MOKIENKO Valeriy Mikhailovich, Professor of the Chair of Slavic Philology, St. Petersburg State University (Russia, St. Petersburg).
4. GRACHEVA Alla Mikhailovna, Head of the Department of Contemporary Russian Literature, Institute of Russian Literature (PushkinskiyDom) RAS (Russia, St. Petersburg).
5. EREMIN Yury Mikhailovich, Professor of Modern European Languages Chair, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia (Russia, Saint-Petersburg).
6. KAZAKOVA Tamara Anatolievna, Professor of the Chair of English Philology and Translation (St. Petersburg State University).

RUSSIA AND THE HANSEATIC LEAGUE IN THE HISTORICAL DIMENSION
Discussion issues:
1. Sources and historiography of relations between Russia, Pskov and Europe. The importance of archaeological discoveries.
2. Trade policy of the German Hansa and Livonian cities in relation to Russia.
3. Legal support of trade relations between Russia and Europe.
4. Credit in the system of medieval trade.
5. Diplomatic relations of Pskov with the European countries.
6. Trade relations between Pskov and Hansa.
7. Range, size and dynamics of Russian-Hanseatic trade.
8. Reflection of Russian-Hanseatic relations in Russian-German phrasebooks and testimonies of foreigners.
9. Cultural landscape of the modern Hanseatic community and problems of cultural interaction.
10. International circulation of cultural values and actual problems of museum practice.
11. National self-identification and its reflection in the language and folk culture.
12. International cultural projects as a basis of mutual understanding and trust.
13. Historical and cultural space of the Russian world.
14. The Hanseatic city: the restoration of historical ties.
Participants:
1. PERKHAVKO Valeriy Borisovich (Institute of Russian history RAS, Moscow) "Western Influence on the Russian Merchants of the XVI–XVII Centuries."
2. BERGA Tatiana Mikhailovna, BRUZIS Rudolf (Institute of History of Latvia, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia) "Trade of the Hanseatic City of Valmiera on the Results of Archaeological Digs".
3. SAVERCHENKO Ivan Vasilievich (Institute of Literary Studies after Yanka Kupala NAS of Belarus, Minsk) "The Tale of Dovmont" as a Literary Artifact and Historical Source".
4. MIKHAILOVA Elena Robertovna (Laboratory of archeology, historical sociology and cultural heritage after G.S. Lebedev, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg) "The Oldest Pskov – the Early City Center in the Space of Eastern Baltic".

BUSINESS COOPERATION AS A RESOURCE FOR SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (WoS)
Discussion issues:
1. International economic cooperation, international economic integration.
2. The development of export potential of the regions of the Hanseatic League.
3. Ecological economy as a factor of sustainable development.
4. Interregional cooperation and its role in social and economic development: new approaches and best practices.
5. Region’s sustainable investment climate formation.
6. Economy of territories: potential of self-development and innovative activity.
7. International business in the new economic reality.
8. Hansa: New Union – new opportunities for sustainable economic development.
9. Personnel for the digital economy.
10. Legal basis for sustainable economic development and business cooperation.
Participants:
1. MEZHEVICH Nikolay Maratovich, President of the Russian Association of Baltic studies, chief researcher of the Institute of Regional Economic Problemsof RAS, Professor, St. Petersburg State University of Economy, Doctor of Economics (report «Economic Hanseatic Tradition and Its Perspectives in the XXI Century»).
2. PLASTIKA Tatiana, Baltic International Academy (Latvia).
3. BOROVIK Vitaliy, Scientific and Technical Advisory Council under the head of Volgograd administration.
4. RAJABA Navdip Singh, PTU (India).
5. NEKRASOV Sergey Ivanovich, Moscow State Technical University of Civil Aviation.
6. DOLGOVA Valentina, South Ural State University of Humanities and Education.
7. KUREPINA Nataliy Leonidovna, Kalmyk State University after B.B.Gorodovikov.
8. BRUSAKOVA Irina, St. Petersburg State Electrotechnical University.
9. IVANOV Alexey Vyacheslavovich, Vladimir branch of the Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration.
10. LAZAREVA Larisa Petrovna, Pacific State University.
11. KOROL Elena Anatolievna, Department of the Federal Treasury of Khabarovsk region.
12. LOBANOV Oleg Sergeevich, St. Petersburg State University of Economics.

NEW HANSE – A PROMISING LEAGUE FOR MUNICIPAL COOPERATION
Discussion issues:
1. Intermunicipal cooperation in the field of exchange of experience in solving issues of local importance.
2. Intermunicipal cooperation in the social sphere, ecology, development of small and medium enterprises.
3. Issues of organizational and legal support of intermunicipal cooperation.
4. Problems of implementation of intermunicipal cooperation, the mechanism of implementation.
5. Intermunicipal cooperation in creating conditions for the preservation and development of the culture and traditions of the small peoples of the Hanseatic League. Participants:
1. AIVAR Nigol, Development Advisor, Võru County Development Centre (Estonia).
2. NEEMSALU Eve, Managing Director of the Association of Local Authorities (Estonia).
3. PELISAAR Georg, Chairman of the Union of Local Authorities of Põlva County (Estonia).
4. Expert of the Welfare Department of Riga city Council Department of Public Health and Prevention, chief specialist.

19:00

CONCERT OF HIEROMONK PHOTIUS

19:00

EXCURSION «EVENING PSKOV»

10:00

STRATEGIC SESSION ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF MUNICIPALITIES

 10:00

Moderator: PLYAVINSKAYA Natalya Germanovna, Head of the Department of Public Projects and Youth Policy of the Administration of the Pskov Region

Coach: BAZHITOV Nikolay Viktorovich, Director of the Youth Policy Institute, Advisor to the Chairman of the Council of the Central Union of Consumer Societies of the Russian Federation (Centrosoyuz of Russia).

Co-moderator: ZAKHAROV Alexander Alexeyevich, CEO of the Educational Center “INTENSIVE”, Chairman of the Personnel Committee for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises and Education, Russian Public Organization “Support of Russia”, expert of the Federal Agency for Youth Affairs.

Participants:
MIKHAILOV Maksim Leonidovich, Vice-President of the Association of Educational Organizations of Consumer Cooperatives.
TSIGANKOV Sergey Mikhailovich, Technical Director of the Institute for Youth Policy.
Students of Russian and foreign educational organizations, students of universities of Hanseatic cities, students of Pskov State University.

10:00

Project Development of Strategic Initiatives in priority areas in the development of municipalities with the participation of project teams of faculties

 10:00 -13:30

Contents of the strategic session:
1.Challenges and formation of the image of the future.
2. Formation of working groups.
3. Identification of interests of stakeholders.
4. Formation of the target model.
5. Defining the indicators for the target model.

14:30

Designing a unified Strategic map on priority areas in the development of municipalities

 14:30 -18:00

Contents of the strategic session:
1. Designing the strategic initiatives.
2. Defining resource constraints.
3. Formation of a strategic development program.
4. Formation of a single strategic map.
5. Facilitation of group work.

10:00

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH CONGRESS “INTERNATIONAL COMMONWEALTH”

 10:00 - 13:30

Opening speech: ILYINA Natalya Anatolyevna, Acting Rector of Pskov State University.

Participants:
1. ANICET Gabriel Kotchofa, ex-Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Benin in the Russian Federation and in the Commonwealth of Independent States (Benin).
2. ADU Yao Nikez, President of the Association of Foreign Students of Russia (Côte d’Ivoire).
3. Dr. Rameshwar SINGH, President of the non-profit partnership of Russian-Indian Friendship Society "DISHA" (India).
4. AIVAR Nigol, Development Advisor, Viru County Development Center (Estonia).
5. CHETIY Vladimir Vladislavovich, Vice-Rector of RUDN.
6. Students of Russian and foreign universities.

10:00

PHOTO COMPETITION FINAL “HANSE: HISTORY, CITIES, PEOPLE"

 10:00

Moderator: KUCHEROVSKAYA Veronika Vasilyevna, Head of the Department of Design, Technology and Materials Processing, Pskov State University

Chairman of the Organizing Committee: SVIBLOVA Olga Lvovna, Director of the Multimedia Art Museum, Merited Worker of the Arts Industry of the Russian Federation, Corresponding Member of the Academy of Arts.

10:00

MASTER CLASS “CAREER OR BUSINESS”

 10:00 - 11:00

Project Presentation:
1. “School Entrepreneurship League” is an innovative educational project, thanks to which schoolchildren can learn the basics of entrepreneurial activity, become familiar with the work of existing enterprises and work through their first business project.
2. Mentoring project of start-ups "Business duels" - a reality show about students who run their startups in 6 months, and mentors (entrepreneurs) help them succeed.
3. “Commercialization of scientific projects” - models of commercialization of research and development results.

Program curator:
ZAKHAROV Alexander Alexeyevich, CEO of the Educational Center "INTENSIVE", Chairman of the Personnel Committee for SMEs and Education, Chairman of the Personnel Committee for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises and Education, Russian Public Organization “Support of Russia”, expert of the Federal Agency for Youth Affairs.

Participants:Students of Russian and foreign educational organizations, students of universities of Hanseatic cities, students of Pskov State University.

11:00

PRESENTATION OF THE PROGRAMS OF THE FEDERAL AGENCY FOR YOUTH AFFAIRS (ROSMOLODEZH)

 11:00 - 13:00

Presentation program:
1. LYUBTSOV Alexey Anatolyevich: Presentation of the Federal Agency for Youth Affairs.
2. A.V.VOLKOV: Presentation of the Russian competition of youth projects.
3. LYUBTSOV Alexey Anatolyevich: Presentation of the National League of Student Clubs.
4. LYUBTSOV Alexey Anatolyevich: Presentation of the On-Russia application

Program Curator: Federal Agency for Youth Affairs (Rosmolodezh).

Participants: Students of Russian and foreign educational organizations, students of universities of Hanseatic cities, students of Pskov State University.

11:00

PRESENTATION OF THE PROJECTS ON THE BASIS OF THE STRATEGIC SESSION ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF MUNICIPALITIES

 11:00 - 13:00

Moderator: PLYAVINSKAYA Natalya Germanovna, Head of the Department for Public Projects and Youth Policy, Administration of the Pskov Region

Coach: BAZHITOV Nikolay Viktorovich, Director of the Institute for Youth Policy, Advisor to the Chairman of the Council of the Central European Union of the Russian Federation.

Co-moderator: ZAKHAROV Alexander Alexeyevich, CEO of the Educational Center “INTENSIVE”, Chairman of the Personnel Committee for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises and Education, Russian Public Organization “Support of Russia”, expert of the Federal Agency for Youth Affairs.

Participants:
MIKHAILOV Maksim Leonidovich, Vice-President of the Association of Educational Organizations of Consumer Cooperatives.
TSIGANKOV Sergey Mikhailovich, Technical Director of the Institute for Youth Policy.
Students of Russian and foreign educational organizations, students of universities of Hanseatic cities, students of Pskov State University.

11:00

ROUND TABLE “The role of women in the Hanseatic League of the New Age”

 11:00 - 13:30

Moderator: BIBIKOVA Yelena Vasilyevna, Deputy Chair of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Co-moderator: ILYINA Natalya Anatolyevna, Acting Rector of Pskov State University

Participants: state and public representatives, businessmen, scientists, cultural and art workers.

Goal: discussion of prerequisites for development of international cooperation of women in the Hanseatic League of New Age

Program of the round table:

1.National Strategy of Actions in Favour of Women for 2017-2022. Equal possibilities.
Speaker: LAKHOVA Yekaterina Filippovna, Member of the Federation Council Committee, Head of the “Women’s Union of Russia”
Speeches:
NIKIFOROVA Natalya Alexeyevna, Chairperson of the Pskov Regional Branch of “The Union of Women of Russia”
MAYOROV Oleg Yevgenyevich, Head of the Nevel District of the Pskov Region

2.Lifelong education as the key to success for women. School of the future. Women's education. Lifelong education as a new reality.

Speaker: ARZHANOVA Irina Vadimovna, Executive Director of the National Personnel Training Foundation Speech:
BOGATYREVA Valentina Vasilyevna, member of the board of the Vitebsk city organization of the public association “Belarusian Union of Women”, first vice-rector of the Vitebsk State University named after P.M. Masherov, the Woman of the Year in Science -2017, Belarus.

3.Digitalization as an instrument of the future. Promotion of women's participation in high-tech industries. Breakthrough digital technologies as a factor in the development of an effective economy.
Speaker: ABALKINA Irina Leonidovna, Head of Laboratory, Institute for Problems of Safe Development of Atomic Energy, RAS
Speech: MATVEYEV Denis Sergeyevich, Head of Digital Development and Communications of the Pskov Region Administration

4.Female entrepreneurship as a driver of economic development. Formation of conditions resulting into the growth of women's entrepreneurial activity. Self-actualization of women as a tool for family well-being
Speaker: WEBER Ekaterina Sergeyevna, Director of Development at the Master in Public Strategy (MPS) program at the Institute of Public Strategies of the Moscow School of Management in SKOLKOVO, the winner of the “Leaders of Russia” competition.
Speeches:
IVANOVA Anastasia Nikolayevna, Director of the ANO "Guarantee Fund and the Development of Entrepreneurship of the Pskov Region"
SEDUNOVA Svetlana Yuryevna, director of the ANO "Center for Innovation of the Social Sphere of the Pskov Region".
Diana LAINE, Union of Northern Businesswomen (Finland)
VINNICHENKO Zoya Petrovna, Chairperson of the Commission for Women’s Entrepreneurship under the Governor of St. Petersburg, President of the Association “Businesswoman of St.Petersburg”

5.Volunteering as a tool for preserving social connections. Charity without borders. Social funds as a resource for the development of social capital.
Speaker: the Representative of the Federal Agency for Youth Affairs (to be agreed).
Speech:STAROSTINA Olga Valentinovna, a member of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation from the Nenets Autonomous District.

6. The development of tourism as a factor in the strengthening and expansion of international relations.
Speaker: KACHNOVA Olga Valentinovna, Acting Chairman of the Tourism Committee of the Pskov region.
Speech: KOVAL Izabella Anatolyavna, director of the travel company "Slavic tour."
14:00

International Forum of Foreign Students "Students’ Hanse"

 14:00 - 17:00

(cultural fair with national dishes, concert of national cultures)

Participants: Students of Russian and foreign educational organizations, students of universities of Hanseatic cities, foreign students of Pskov State University (700 people)

17:00

SPECTACLE

 17:00

News

All news

 

STRATEGIC PARTNERS OF THE CONFERENCE

 

CONFERENCE INFORMATION PARTNERS

  • Pskov State University

    Russia, Pskov, Lenin Square, Building 2

    E-mail: pskovuni@pskgu.ru

    Phone: 88005508044